Mara, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Mara Mine

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Mara
Latitude -1.5000 Longitude 34.5500 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 1° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 34° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11806

Weather Charts


Mara Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mara Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nyiboko (4.5 nm)
Kisaka (5.8 nm)
Ikorongo (9.4 nm)
Kibuma (10.6 nm)
Tarime (14.2 nm)
Nyamougo (1.0 nm)
Nyamwaga (6.1 nm)
Bwiregi (8.5 nm)
Rosana (8.6 nm)
Magoma (10.3 nm)
Nyamwigura (10.8 nm)
Nyamtiro (11.2 nm)
Ntimaru (12.0 nm)
Nyabasi (12.2 nm)
Ketaigwa (13.3 nm)
Remangwe (13.9 nm)
Nyanungu (12.5 nm) Borenga (2.4 nm)
Nyansurura (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46663 Small North Mara Airport 4 nm N 355
FR46765 Small Lamai Airport 9 nm E 112
HKMS MRE Medium Mara Serena Lodge Airstrip Masai Mara 28 nm E 78 Airkenya Express, Fly-SAX, Mombasa Air Safari, Safarilink Aviation
FR39578 Closed Olkiombo Airport Olkiombo 34 nm E 80
HKKE KEU Small Keekorok Airport Keekorok 42 nm E 96 Mombasa Air Safari
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm N Isebania, Kenya
22.8 nm NW Utegi
24.2 nm N List of volcanoes in Uganda
27.1 nm E 35th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:50:35 2016