Kilwa Kivinje, Tanzania, United Rep. of Page

Other names: Kilwa,Kilwa-Kiwindje,Kilwa-Kiwindsche

World:Tanzania, United Rep. of:Lindi
Latitude -8.7291 Longitude 39.3780 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 43' 45S Long (DMS) 39° 22' 41E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1102

Weather Charts


Kilwa Kivinje Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilwa Kivinje Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilwa Kivinje Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Matandu (4.8 nm)
Migeregere (9.9 nm)
Kimberambana (11.0 nm)
Kikole (11.9 nm)
Ndarara (9.2 nm)
Miteja (10.8 nm)
Ngamo (2.3 nm) Singino (3.8 nm)
Nangurukuru (4.6 nm)
Rugombera (7.7 nm)
Mpara (8.0 nm)
Mtanga (9.1 nm)
Mkambi (10.2 nm)
Lingaula (10.3 nm)
Mnowe (11.8 nm)
Kidumba (11.8 nm)
Kilwa Masoko (13.8 nm)
Ukuli (13.9 nm)
Kikone (14.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HTKI KIY Small Kilwa Masoko Airport Kilwa Masoko 13 nm S 144 Coastal Aviation
FR46668 Small Songo Songo Airstrip Songo Songo Island 14 nm N 32
HTMA MFA Small Mafia Island Airport Mafia Island 51 nm N 19 Auric Air, Coastal Aviation, Tropical Air
HTUT Small Utete Airport Utete 56 nm N 319
FR46592 Closed Matambwe Old Airport Matambwe 119 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.4 nm NE Songo Songo Island
14.6 nm SE Kilwa Masoko
16.0 nm SE Kilwa Kisiwani
16.2 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:55:47 2016