Yen-ch'eng, Taiwan Page

Other names: Yen-ch’eng,Jih-hsin-li,鹽埕,Lai-k'ou,Yancheng,An-ting,Jih-hsin,Lai-k’ou

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.9731 Longitude 120.1931 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 22° 58' 23N Long (DMS) 120° 11' 35E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96123
Google links for Yen-ch'eng Google links for Yen-ch'eng, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Yen%2dch%27eng Large range map of Yen%2dch%27eng
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shang-k'un-shen (1.2 nm)
Ssu-k'un-shen (1.4 nm)
An-p'ing-ch'u (1.7 nm)
San-k'un-shen (1.8 nm)
Hsi-an-li (0.8 nm)
Chung-hsi-ch'u (0.9 nm)
Ting-mei She-ch'u (1.6 nm)
Ch'ih-k'an-lou (1.7 nm)
Hsin-t'ing (1.7 nm)
Kang-tzu-wei (2.0 nm)
Ta-lin (1.2 nm)
Tung-ch'u (1.4 nm)
T'ai-nan-shih (1.5 nm)
T'ung-p'an-ch'ien (1.6 nm)
Ta-lu-tung (1.7 nm)
Niu-ch'ou-tzu (1.9 nm)
Nan-ch'u (0.2 nm)
Nan-wan (1.9 nm)
Hsi-shu (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 1 nm S 152 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 12 nm S 161
FR39627 Medium Zuoying Naval Airfield Kaohsiung City 16 nm S 163
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 22 nm S 135 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 25 nm S 159 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NW Tainan City
0.8 nm NE Tainan Municipal Baseball Stadium
1.2 nm NE Taiwan Confucian Temple
1.4 nm S Republic of China
1.5 nm SE Tainan Airport
1.8 nm NE Tainan Station
2.1 nm NE National Cheng Kung University
2.5 nm NW Fort Zeelandia (Taiwan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010