Ya-k'ou, Taiwan Page

Other names: Ya-k’ou,Yakou,埡口

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.2659 Longitude 120.9627 Altitude (feet) 8674
Lat (DMS) 23° 15' 57N Long (DMS) 120° 57' 46E Altitude (meters) 2643
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364
Google links for Ya-k'ou Google links for Ya-k'ou, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ya%2dk%27ou Large range map of Ya%2dk%27ou
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'uai-ku (1.6 nm)
T'ien-ch'ih (2.7 nm)
Chung-chih-kuan (3.7 nm)
Li-kuan (4.4 nm)
Wei-chin-ch'iao (5.7 nm)
Mei-shan-k'ou (7.5 nm)
Mei-shan (7.6 nm)
Chang-shan (8.0 nm)
A-ch'i-pa (8.2 nm)
Mei-lan (8.5 nm)
Hsiang-yang (1.6 nm)
Chi-mu (5.0 nm)
Li-yuan (3.9 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'ing Nung-ch'ang (4.9 nm)
Mo-t'ien (5.3 nm)
Li-tao (5.7 nm)
I-pa-no (6.3 nm)
Wu-lu (7.3 nm)
Hsia-ma (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCQS Medium JHIHHANG Taitung City 30 nm S 156
RCFN TTT Medium FENGNIN Taitung 31 nm S 165 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 33 nm W 290 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 43 nm S 218 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 45 nm S 218
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm SW Central Mountain Range
12.2 nm E Sanxing, Yilan
13.1 nm N Lulin Observatory
14.8 nm N Siouguluan Mountain


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010