Ting-ch'eng, Taiwan Page

Other names: Dingcheng,Ting-ch’eng,Ting-mu-chi-lan,頂城,Ting-mu-lu-lan,Ting-mu-li-lan,Ting-mu-lü-lan

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.8800 Longitude 120.9667 Altitude (feet) 4028
Lat (DMS) 23° 52' 48N Long (DMS) 120° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 1227
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Ting-ch'eng Google links for Ting-ch'eng, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ting%2dch%27eng Large range map of Ting%2dch%27eng
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ang-liao-t'ou (0.8 nm)
Kung-lin (1.1 nm)
Hsia-chen (1.1 nm)
Ta-lin (1.2 nm)
Yu-shui-k'eng (1.3 nm)
Ssu-ma-an (1.3 nm)
Fan-tzu-t'ien (1.5 nm)
Chen-t'ou-shan (1.5 nm)
Hou-shan (1.6 nm)
Ta-chu-hu (1.8 nm)
Chen-pien (0.6 nm)
Tung-kuang (0.6 nm)
Hsia-mu-chi (0.8 nm)
Shui-wei-hsiang (1.0 nm)
Nei-chia-tao-k'eng (1.3 nm)
Ch'ang-liao-wei (1.4 nm)
Chung-chuang (1.6 nm)
Wu-li (1.7 nm)
Shui-ching-hu (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 25 nm N 317
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 29 nm N 320 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 35 nm E 75
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 36 nm E 76 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 40 nm W 231 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Yuchi, Nantou
2.9 nm W Sun Moon Lake
5.2 nm N Puli, Nantou
6.5 nm S 921 earthquake
7.0 nm S Geography of Taiwan
7.0 nm S Taiwan
7.0 nm S Law in Taiwan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010