Ta-p'ing-ting, Taiwan Page

Other names: Dapingding,Ta-p’ing-ting,大坪頂

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.8431 Longitude 120.4208 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 22° 50' 35N Long (DMS) 120° 25' 15E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59620
Google links for Ta-p'ing-ting Google links for Ta-p'ing-ting, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ta%2dp%27ing%2dting Large range map of Ta%2dp%27ing%2dting
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Ssu-k'uai-ts'o
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pan-ch'an-tzu (0.7 nm)
T'ien-liao (0.8 nm)
Tsu-shih-t'ien (1.1 nm)
Ts'ai-t'ang (1.1 nm)
Wei-liao (1.2 nm)
Chung-pu-tzu (1.2 nm)
Niu-liao (0.3 nm)
Nei-liao (0.5 nm)
Yuan-ch'ao-liao (1.2 nm)
K'un-shan (1.0 nm)
Ting-hu (1.1 nm)
Nei-t'an-tzu (1.2 nm)
Chung-hu (1.2 nm)
Pai-tung (0.3 nm)
Hsi-tzu-ti (1.0 nm)
Shui-wa-t'an (1.1 nm)
Ta-ch'iu-yuan (1.2 nm)
Nan-shih-hu (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 9 nm S 158 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 9 nm W 247
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 10 nm S 167
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 13 nm W 298 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 16 nm S 193 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm S Ligang Bridge
5.4 nm NW Alian, Kaohsiung
5.8 nm S List of statues by height
5.9 nm NW Budai, Chiayi
7.2 nm SW National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology
7.9 nm SW Ciaotou Station
8.0 nm W Gangshan, Kaohsiung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010