Shih-men, Taiwan Page

Other names: Shihmen,石門,Shimen

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 24.8617 Longitude 121.1192 Altitude (feet) 606
Lat (DMS) 24° 51' 42N Long (DMS) 121° 7' 9E Altitude (meters) 184
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56297
Google links for Shih-men Google links for Shih-men, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Shih%2dmen Large range map of Shih%2dmen
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chao-ching-wei (0.7 nm)
Chiu-hsiung-hu (0.7 nm)
Nan-yuan (0.9 nm)
Chien-chu-wo (1.2 nm)
Ta-p'ing-wo-wei (1.2 nm)
Yang-hsi-wo-wei (1.4 nm)
Nan-wo-wei (1.1 nm)
Nan-wo (1.4 nm)
Ch'ing-shui (0.5 nm)
Ch'i-hsia (1.0 nm)
Lao-wo (1.1 nm)
Lu-ming-k'eng (1.3 nm)
Chao-ching (0.5 nm)
Chang-shu-t'ou (0.6 nm)
Chao-men (0.9 nm)
Huang-li-yuan (1.1 nm)
Ta-mao-pu (1.3 nm)
Lu-ming-ch'iao (1.2 nm)
Ta-p'ing (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCDI Medium LONGTAN Longtan Township 6 nm E 93
FR39626 Closed Highway Strip 58 60 Johngli City 8 nm N 39
RCPO Medium HSINCHU Hsinchu City 10 nm W 255
RCTP TPE Large CHIANG KAI SHEK INTL Taipei 14 nm N 25 Jetstar,Sichuan,Cebu Pacific,,American,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada),Mandarin,(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Alitalia,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cathay Pacific ,China Southern,AirAsia X,Delta,Thai AirAsia,Shanghai,(one of Garuda Indones or Citilink),TransAsia Airw,Hainan,Japan,Dragonair ,Korean Air,KLM Royal Dutc,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),Xiamen,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),China Eastern,All Nippon,,Air Macau ,Asiana,(one of Philippine or PAL Express),(one of Qantas or Jetconnect or Qantas Freight or QantasLink),Shandong,(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of United or United),Vietnam Airlin,Shenzhen
RCSS TSA Medium SUNGSHAN Taipei 26 nm E 62 Sichuan,Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),Shanghai,TransAsia Airw,Xiamen,China Eastern
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Qingshui, Taichung
3.5 nm NE Yangmei Station
3.7 nm NE Yangmei, Taoyuan
4.4 nm NW Hukou, Hsinchu
5.1 nm SE Guanxi, Hsinchu
5.3 nm E Longtan, Taoyuan
5.4 nm W Ritek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010