Shih-men, Taiwan Page

Other names: Shihmen,石門,Shimen

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 24.0421 Longitude 120.8617 Altitude (feet) 1312
Lat (DMS) 24° 2' 32N Long (DMS) 120° 51' 42E Altitude (meters) 399
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Shih-men Google links for Shih-men, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Shih%2dmen Large range map of Shih%2dmen
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuo-hsing-kuo-chung (0.3 nm)
Kuo-hsing (0.4 nm)
Ch'i-tung (0.7 nm)
Ssu-chiao-lin (0.8 nm)
Chu-k'eng-k'ou (0.9 nm)
Hsia-shih-men (0.2 nm)
Ta-ch'i (0.4 nm)
Hsia-p'ing (0.4 nm)
Ta-ts'ao-k'u (0.9 nm)
Wa-yao (0.9 nm)
Shang-shih-men (0.3 nm)
Shang-p'ing (0.6 nm)
Chu-tzu-p'ing (0.6 nm)
Chu-k'eng (0.7 nm)
Shih-erh-wan (0.8 nm)
Pei-chu-k'eng (0.9 nm)
Nan-chu-k'eng (0.9 nm)
Yu-tzu-yuan (1.0 nm)
Shen-k'eng-tzu (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 14 nm W 307
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 18 nm N 315 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 39 nm E 91
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 43 nm S 216 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 41 nm E 91 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm SE Puli, Nantou
7.9 nm SW Caotun, Nantou
9.4 nm SE Yuchi, Nantou
9.0 nm W Wufeng, Taichung
9.5 nm NW Satellite map images with missing or unclear data
9.6 nm W Asia University (Taiwan)
10.5 nm N Satellite map images with missing or unclear data


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010