Lung-mei, Taiwan Page

Other names: Chih-chih-ya-she,T’a-t’ou,Chih-ya,Longmei,龍美,T'a-t'ou

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.4061 Longitude 120.6511 Altitude (feet) 2696
Lat (DMS) 23° 24' 22N Long (DMS) 120° 39' 4E Altitude (meters) 821
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33969
Google links for Lung-mei Google links for Lung-mei, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Lung%2dmei Large range map of Lung%2dmei
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
A-chun (0.4 nm)
Yu-mao-ts'ao-lung (0.5 nm)
Lu-k'u-tzu (1.3 nm)
K'u-ling-ch'iao (1.7 nm)
Niu-shan-hsi-tzu (2.2 nm)
An-ting (0.7 nm)
An-chiao (1.0 nm)
Chung-liao (1.2 nm)
Hsiao-kung-t'ien (1.4 nm)
Hsi-ting (1.6 nm)
Tu-tso (1.8 nm)
Hsia-liao (1.8 nm)
Ch'ao-chou-hu (2.0 nm)
Hsia-lu (2.2 nm)
Kuo-lung-tzu (2.3 nm)
Ma-ts'o (2.3 nm)
Sa-p'i-chi (1.6 nm) Shan-mei (1.7 nm)
Ts'ao-shan (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 14 nm W 283 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCNN TNN Medium TAINAN Tainan City 36 nm S 222 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 43 nm S 192 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCAY Medium GANGSHAN Gangshan 43 nm S 209
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 45 nm S 193
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm SW Guanziling Hot Spring
9.4 nm W 1941 Zhongpu earthquake
10.5 nm NE Alishan National Scenic Area
11.2 nm NW Chiayi Baseball Field
12.0 nm NW Dayuan, Taoyuan
11.9 nm W Chiayi
12.4 nm W Chiayi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010