Kuang-shan, Taiwan Page

Other names: Shan-kuang,Guangshan,廣山

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 24.0640 Longitude 121.6067 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 24° 3' 50N Long (DMS) 121° 36' 24E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5098
Google links for Kuang-shan Google links for Kuang-shan, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Kuang%2dshan Large range map of Kuang%2dshan
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chia-min (0.6 nm)
San-pan (0.8 nm)
Shu-lin Hsi (1.5 nm)
Chia-wan (1.1 nm)
Ching-mei (1.1 nm)
Nan-san-chan (2.0 nm)
San-chan (2.3 nm)
Pei-san-chan (2.6 nm)
Nan-pu (3.0 nm)
K'ang-le (0.7 nm)
Ku-ching-t'ou (1.2 nm)
Shu-lin-chiao (1.5 nm)
Pei-pu (1.8 nm)
Hsin-ch'eng (1.8 nm)
Chia-li (2.6 nm)
Ch'i-hsing-t'an (2.7 nm)
Chung-cheng (3.1 nm)
Chia-shan (3.1 nm)
Chia-lin (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 2 nm S 202
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 2 nm S 167 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
RCDI Medium LONGTAN Longtan Township 51 nm N 337
FR39628 Closed Bade Airstrip Bade City 54 nm N 342
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 55 nm W 282 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N Jingmei Station (TRA)
1.9 nm S Beipu Station
2.5 nm S Hualien Airport
3.2 nm SE List of lighthouses in Taiwan
3.7 nm S Hualien Baseball Stadium
3.9 nm S Hualien Stadium
4.1 nm S 24th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010