Hung-wa-ts'o, Taiwan Page

Other names: Hongwacuo,Hung-wa-ts’o,Fang-li,紅瓦厝

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.9796 Longitude 120.9494 Altitude (feet) 1499
Lat (DMS) 23° 58' 47N Long (DMS) 120° 56' 58E Altitude (meters) 456
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Hung-wa-ts'o Google links for Hung-wa-ts'o, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Hung%2dwa%2dts%27o Large range map of Hung%2dwa%2dts%27o
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jih-nan (0.5 nm)
Shuang-liao (0.5 nm)
Wu-niu-lan (0.5 nm)
Pa-ku (0.9 nm)
Ch'ih-k'an (1.1 nm)
Kan-hsi-tzu (1.3 nm)
Shui-wa-k'u (1.4 nm) Lan-ch'eng (0.4 nm)
Ssu-chiao-chu-wei (0.7 nm)
Mei-tzu-chiao (1.2 nm)
Pu-li (1.4 nm)
Heng-chi-ch'eng (0.4 nm)
Ch'i-hsia (0.6 nm)
Shui-li-cheng (0.8 nm)
Ting-tzu-p'ing (1.1 nm)
Niu-hsiang-ch'u (1.1 nm)
Hsi-ti (1.1 nm)
Wu-kung-k'u (1.1 nm)
Ch'ieh-tung-chiao (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 20 nm W 307
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 24 nm W 313 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 35 nm E 85
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 36 nm E 85 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 43 nm S 224 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Puli, Nantou
4.9 nm S Yuchi, Nantou
7.0 nm S Sun Moon Lake
12.6 nm S 921 earthquake
11.9 nm W Caotun, Nantou
13.1 nm S Geography of Taiwan
13.1 nm S Taiwan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010