Hou-pi-hu, Taiwan Page

Other names: 後壁湖,Houbihu

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 22.0433 Longitude 120.7172 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 22° 2' 36N Long (DMS) 120° 43' 2E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24728
Google links for Hou-pi-hu Google links for Hou-pi-hu, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Hou%2dpi%2dhu Large range map of Hou%2dpi%2dhu
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuei-shan-hou (0.9 nm)
Hou-wan (1.1 nm)
Kuei-shan-t'ou (1.1 nm)
Pu-ch'ien (0.7 nm)
She-liao (0.9 nm)
Hsi-ch'ien (0.9 nm)
Hsin-chieh (1.0 nm)
Pao-li (1.0 nm)
Wu-i (0.9 nm)
Wu-li-t'ing (1.1 nm)
Hsia-ch'eng-tzu (1.1 nm)
Hsin-ts'o (1.2 nm)
Mao-lan-i (1.3 nm)
Ting-ch'ieh-hu (0.2 nm)
Ch'ieh-hu (0.4 nm)
Ting-t'ou-kou (0.8 nm)
K'an-t'ou (1.2 nm)
T'ou-kou (1.3 nm)
Hsiang-lin (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCKW HCN Medium HENGCHUN Hengchung 0 nm E 100 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCKH KHH Large KAOHSIUNG INTL Kaohsiung City 37 nm N 327 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),EVA Air,China,TransAsia Airw,Japan,Dragonair ,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Macau ,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),Vietnam Airlin
RCDC Medium PINGTUNG SOUTH Pingtung 40 nm N 339
RCSQ PIF Medium PINGTUNG NORTH Pingtung 41 nm N 341 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
FR39627 Medium Zuoying Naval Airfield Kaohsiung City 46 nm N 328
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SE Hengchun Airport
1.1 nm W National Museum of Marine Biology and Aquarium
3.2 nm SE Hengchun, Pingtung
3.2 nm SW 22nd parallel north
8.7 nm E 22nd parallel north
11.3 nm SE List of lighthouses in Taiwan
11.3 nm SE Cape Eluanbi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010