Chien-shan, Taiwan Page

Other names: Chien-shan-ts’un,Jianshan,尖山,Chien-shan-she,Chien-shan-ts'un

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.5687 Longitude 119.6646 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 23° 34' 7N Long (DMS) 119° 39' 53E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21038
Google links for Chien-shan Google links for Chien-shan, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Chien%2dshan Large range map of Chien%2dshan
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wu-ni (0.5 nm)
Lin-t'ou (1.1 nm)
Hung-lo (1.6 nm)
Ai-men (1.6 nm)
Hsi-hsi (1.7 nm)
T'ai-wu (1.7 nm)
Hsiao-kua (2.1 nm)
Wu-ch'eng (2.2 nm)
Kang-ti (2.4 nm)
Hu-tung (0.8 nm)
Hu-hsi (1.0 nm)
Nan-liao (1.0 nm)
Pai-k'eng (1.6 nm)
Pei-liao (1.8 nm)
Ch'ing-lo (2.0 nm)
Tao-huo-t'ou (2.3 nm)
Lung-men (0.6 nm)
Kuo-yeh (1.0 nm)
Hou-wan (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCQC MZG Medium MAGONG Makung City 1 nm W 270 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw
FR39624 Closed Penghu Airport Makung City 5 nm W 235
RCWA WOT Small WANG AN Wang-an 15 nm S 218
RCCM Small Cimei Airport 18 nm S 179
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 40 nm E 99 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm N Husi, Penghu
1.9 nm W Magong Airport
3.6 nm SE List of lighthouses in Taiwan
4.6 nm W Penghu
4.6 nm W List of volcanoes in Taiwan
4.6 nm W National Penghu University
5.5 nm W Mako Guard District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010