Ch'ieh-tung-hsia, Taiwan Page

Other names: Qiedongxia,Ch’ieh-tung-hsia,茄苳下,Ciedongsia

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.7986 Longitude 120.9185 Altitude (feet) 1804
Lat (DMS) 23° 47' 55N Long (DMS) 120° 55' 7E Altitude (meters) 549
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Ch'ieh-tung-hsia Google links for Ch'ieh-tung-hsia, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ch%27ieh%2dtung%2dhsia Large range map of Ch%27ieh%2dtung%2dhsia
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hsia-ch'eng,Pa-she-pu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shang-wan (1.2 nm)
Ta-wan (1.3 nm)
Nei-wa-tzu (1.6 nm)
I-tse-k'eng (1.6 nm)
Nei-wan (1.7 nm)
T'an-nan (1.8 nm)
T'an-t'ou (2.0 nm)
Chung-ch'eng (0.3 nm)
Hsia-t'ang-p'ou (0.5 nm)
Min-ho (0.8 nm)
I-shih-chi (1.2 nm)
Ta-mo-lan (1.3 nm)
Ti-li-ts'un (1.4 nm)
Ku-neng (1.5 nm)
Shuang-lung (1.9 nm)
Hsia-po-shih (0.5 nm)
Jen-lun (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 27 nm N 328
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 32 nm N 329 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 35 nm W 235 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 39 nm E 69
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 40 nm E 70 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Sun Moon Lake
3.8 nm SE 921 earthquake
4.9 nm SE Geography of Taiwan
4.9 nm SE Taiwan
4.9 nm SE Law in Taiwan
6.1 nm N Yuchi, Nantou
7.7 nm W Jiji, Nantou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010