Che-wan-k'eng, Taiwan Page

Other names: 蔗萬坑,Jhewankeng,Che-wan-k’eng,Zhewankeng

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.9417 Longitude 120.7490 Altitude (feet) 784
Lat (DMS) 23° 56' 30N Long (DMS) 120° 44' 56E Altitude (meters) 238
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Che-wan-k'eng Google links for Che-wan-k'eng, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Che%2dwan%2dk%27eng Large range map of Che%2dwan%2dk%27eng
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chia-tsou-liao (0.7 nm)
Chu-tzu-k'eng (0.8 nm)
Yu-ch'ih-hsia (0.9 nm)
Pan-lu-tien (1.0 nm)
Ta-k'eng (1.1 nm)
Ai-liao-kou (1.1 nm)
Nei-hu-tzu (0.4 nm)
K'eng-tzu (0.5 nm)
Lung-yen (0.6 nm)
T'ien-liao-tzu (0.6 nm)
Shuang-wen (0.8 nm)
Lung-yen-ts'un (0.8 nm)
Ch'ai-ch'eng (0.4 nm)
Mei-tzu-t'o (0.6 nm)
Ta-ch'iu-yuan (0.6 nm)
Chu-tu-t'an (0.7 nm)
Chu-wei-tzu (0.9 nm)
Huo-shao-liao-k'eng (1.0 nm)
Hsin-ch'eng (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 15 nm N 340
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 20 nm N 340 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 34 nm S 214 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 46 nm E 83
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 47 nm E 83 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Caotun, Nantou
3.9 nm SW Nantou City
6.7 nm SW Mingjian, Nantou
7.0 nm S Jiji, Nantou
7.2 nm NW Asia University (Taiwan)
8.0 nm N Wufeng, Taichung
9.7 nm W Shetou Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010