Chen-t'ou, Taiwan Page

Other names: Jhentou,Chen-t’ou,圳頭,Chun-t'ou,Zhentou,Chün-t’ou

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 23.9938 Longitude 120.7467 Altitude (feet) 675
Lat (DMS) 23° 59' 38N Long (DMS) 120° 44' 48E Altitude (meters) 205
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15049
Google links for Chen-t'ou Google links for Chen-t'ou, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Chen%2dt%27ou Large range map of Chen%2dt%27ou
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hsia-k'an-ti
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ieh-tung-chiao (0.2 nm)
Ch'un-fan-chai (0.4 nm)
T'un-yuan-tzu (0.5 nm)
San-chiao-ch'eng (0.6 nm)
Pan-lu-ching-tzu (0.8 nm)
Hsin-ts'o-tzu (1.0 nm)
Pien-fu-tung (0.4 nm) Pei-shih-k'eng (0.6 nm)
P'ing-lin (0.8 nm)
P'ing-lin Li (1.2 nm)
Chung-ch'eng-tzu (1.2 nm)
Ta-p'i (0.4 nm)
T'u-ch'eng (0.6 nm)
Hsia-ch'eng-tzu (0.7 nm)
T'u-ch'eng Li (0.9 nm)
Lei-kung-shan (1.0 nm)
San-ts'eng-ch'i (1.2 nm)
Ch'ing-tzu-chai (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 12 nm N 336
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 17 nm N 337 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 37 nm S 211 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
FR39629 Small Hualien Air Base Hualien City 46 nm E 87
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 47 nm E 87 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SW Caotun, Nantou
4.6 nm NW Asia University (Taiwan)
5.1 nm NW Wufeng, Taichung
5.8 nm SW Nantou City
8.4 nm W Baguashan Tunnel
9.2 nm N Taichung Station
9.5 nm N Satellite map images with missing or unclear data


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010