Ch'ao-yang, Taiwan Page

Other names: Chaoyang,Ch’ao-yang,潮洋

World:Taiwan:Yun-lin Hsien
Latitude 24.1707 Longitude 120.6359 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 24° 10' 15N Long (DMS) 120° 38' 9E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 243383
Google links for Ch'ao-yang Google links for Ch'ao-yang, Taiwan
Mid-range map of Ch%27ao%2dyang Large range map of Ch%27ao%2dyang
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ma-lung-t'an (0.5 nm)
Hsia-ch'i-chang-li (1.0 nm)
Shui-k'u-t'ou (1.3 nm)
Ch'ao-yang-li (1.3 nm)
Hsieh-ho-li (1.3 nm)
Chih-kao-chuang (1.5 nm)
Hsi-t'un (0.7 nm)
Fan-tzu-lun (0.8 nm)
Yung-an Li (1.0 nm)
Nan-tzu (0.3 nm)
Shang-shih-pei (0.7 nm)
Hsia-shih-pei (0.7 nm)
Ho-ts'o-chuang (1.1 nm)
Hui-lai-ts'o (0.5 nm)
Hsin-ch'i-ts'o (0.9 nm)
Kou-tzu-ch'ien (1.2 nm)
Chiang-ts'o (1.3 nm)
San-k'uai-ts'o (1.4 nm)
Hsin-chuang-tzu (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RCLG TXG Small Taichung Airport Taichung City 1 nm E 46
RCMQ RMQ Medium CHING CHUAN KANG AB Taichung City 5 nm N 351 Mandarin,(one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte),TransAsia Airw,Hong Kong Expr
RCPO Medium HSINCHU Hsinchu City 42 nm N 23
RCKU CYI Medium CHIAYI Chiayi City 44 nm S 197 (one of UNI Air or BRA Transporte)
RCYU HUN Medium HUALIEN Hualien City 54 nm E 99 Mandarin,TransAsia Airw
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SW Taichung Football Field
1.2 nm NE Satellite map images with missing or unclear data
1.3 nm E National Wen-Hua Senior High School
1.4 nm E National Wen-Hua Senior High School
1.8 nm W Tunghai University
2.0 nm SE Shr-Hwa International Tower
2.0 nm W Luce Memorial Chapel
2.1 nm SE Taichung
2.6 nm NW Satellite map images with missing or unclear data
2.6 nm E Morrison Academy
2.6 nm E Johnstown Christian School
2.9 nm N Daya, Taichung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010