Seyhomer, Turkey Page

Other names: Şeyhömer

World:Turkey:Mersin
Latitude 36.3405 Longitude 33.3028 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 26N Long (DMS) 33° 18' 10E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Seyhomer Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seyhomer Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seyhomer Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ardicpinari (2.5 nm)
Bereket (2.9 nm)
Demirozu (3.7 nm)
Gokbelen (4.0 nm)
Konur (3.2 nm)
Cukurkonak (3.4 nm)
Nurullah (4.1 nm)
Dayicik (5.2 nm)
Isikli (4.0 nm)
Ceyiz (4.5 nm)
Gulnar (4.7 nm)
Akpinar Yaylasi (1.4 nm)
Libas (1.7 nm)
Yassibag (3.2 nm)
Kizilbag (3.7 nm)
Teknecik (4.3 nm)
Oluoluk (4.8 nm)
Ortakoy (4.9 nm)
Direklin (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTGP GZP Medium Gazipaşa Airport Gazipaşa 48 nm W 267 AZALJet, Azerbaijan Airlines, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Danish Air Transport, Finnair, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Jet Time, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Primera Air Scandinavia, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly Nordic, Tailwind Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Transavia, Travel Service, Turkish Airlines
FR41388 Small Pınarbaşı Air Base 63 nm S 181
FR41387 GEC Medium Geçitkale Air Base Geçitkale 69 nm S 162
FR32346 NIC Closed Nicosia International Airport Nicosia 71 nm S 180
LCEN ECN Medium Ercan International Airport Nicosia 71 nm S 172 Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Tailwind Airlines, Travel Service, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm S Şeyhömer, Gülnar
2.7 nm N Konur, Gülnar
2.6 nm W Bereket, Gülnar
2.9 nm SW Ardınçpınarı
3.3 nm SE Yassıbağ, Gülnar
3.4 nm SE Meydancık Castle
4.0 nm NE Tozkovan, Gülnar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:41 2016