Shahrak, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Шаҳрак

World:Tajikistan:Sughd
Latitude 40.1159 Longitude 70.6350 Altitude (feet) 2929
Lat (DMS) 40° 6' 57N Long (DMS) 70° 38' 6E Altitude (meters) 892
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49319

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shahrak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahrak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahrak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Matpari (3.0 nm)
Shurob (6.0 nm)
Isfara (0.8 nm)
Navgilem (1.1 nm)
Gumbazi (1.6 nm)
Sho`rtang (2.4 nm)
Qushdevor (2.3 nm)
Birinchi May (2.4 nm)
Qizilpilol (3.9 nm)
Oftobruy (3.8 nm)
Arabqishloq (4.1 nm)
Baland (4.9 nm)
Khonobod (5.1 nm)
Kulkent (3.5 nm)
Chilgazi (5.1 nm)
Kyzyl-Bel' (4.9 nm)
Zumradshoh (1.9 nm)
Chorqishloq (3.3 nm)
Dostuk (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5185 Small ISFARA Isfara 1 nm E 81
FR3637 Medium BATKEN Batken 10 nm E 115
FR38668 Closed Sovetsky/Kiyan Kul Airport Sovetsky 30 nm E 83
UTDL LBD Medium KHUDZHAND Khudzhand 43 nm W 278 Asian Express Airline, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Globus Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 52 nm W 250 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NW Isfara
0.1 nm NW Isfara District
1.3 nm NE Navgilem
1.4 nm E List of airports in Tajikistan
1.4 nm E Isfara Airport
3.6 nm NE Kulkent
5.0 nm NE Chilgazi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:49 2016