Ma`arrat Tayrah, Syria Page

Other names: Ma‘arrat Ţayrah,معرة طيرة

World:Syria:Idlib
Latitude 35.5031 Longitude 36.5768 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 30' 11N Long (DMS) 36° 34' 36E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10281

Weather Charts


Ma`arrat Tayrah Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma`arrat Tayrah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma`arrat Tayrah Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ash Shaykh Mustafa (1.4 nm)
Muqayyar (1.8 nm)
Wirambah (3.2 nm)
Sutuh ad Dayr (4.7 nm)
Kafr Sajnah (1.6 nm)
Ma`arr Zaytah (3.3 nm)
Ma`arrat Hurmah (3.1 nm)
Ash Shaykh Damis (3.3 nm)
Jibala (4.1 nm)
Ma`arrat Sin (5.1 nm)
Bsaqla (5.8 nm)
Muqah (3.1 nm)
Hish (4.2 nm)
Madayah (1.9 nm)
Zaytunah (2.7 nm)
Mu`allis (3.0 nm)
Kafr `Ayn (3.5 nm)
Al Habit (4.3 nm)
Khan Shaykhun (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5088 Small HAMAH 24 nm S 164
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 29 nm N 19
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 31 nm W 258 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir, UM Airlines
LTDA HTY Medium Hatay Airport Hatay 53 nm N 344 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Flynas, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 51 nm N 37 Saudia, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm N Basqala
6.0 nm N Kafr Nabl
7.6 nm S Use of chemical weapons in the Syrian civil war
7.8 nm NW Ftireh
8.5 nm SE Kafr Zita
9.0 nm NE April 2016 Idlib bombings
9.4 nm NE Maarrat al-Nu'man


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:14:10 2016