Al Farandis, Syria Page

Other names: Franndiss

World:Syria:Muhafazat al Ladhiqiyah
Latitude 35.4000 Longitude 36.1333 Altitude (feet) 2263
Lat (DMS) 35° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 689
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22067
Google links for Al Farandis Google links for Al Farandis, Syria
Mid-range map of Al%20Farandis Large range map of Al%20Farandis
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ash Shuquq (0.8 nm)
Ad Dulaybat (0.8 nm)
`Urqub (1.6 nm)
Bla`lin (1.6 nm)
Bissin (1.0 nm)
Al Qulaylah (1.0 nm)
Bjam`in (1.1 nm)
Al Qastrum (1.3 nm)
`Uwaynat ar Rayhan (0.8 nm)
Qarnadah (1.8 nm)
Shambartah (1.0 nm)
Sennqaline (1.3 nm)
Harf al Musaytirah (1.3 nm)
Bzarmu (1.3 nm)
Al Burtasiyah (1.3 nm)
`Amud (1.5 nm)
Bhamrat (2.0 nm)
Al `Amud (2.0 nm)
Qal`at Bani Qahtan (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 9 nm W 270 Air Arabia,Syrian Air
FR5088 Small HAMAH 32 nm E 120
OLKA KYE Medium RENE MOUAWAD Tripoli 49 nm S 187
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 70 nm E 48 Bahrain Air,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Air Arabia,Jazeera,(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),Austrian Airli,Syrian Air,Royal Jordania,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Armavia Airlin
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Qardaha
9.0 nm W Bassel Al-Assad International Airport
9.0 nm W List of Syrian Air Force bases
11.3 nm N Slinfah
9.8 nm W Tell Tweini
10.3 nm W Al-Baath Stadium
12.3 nm N Citadel of Salah Ed-Din


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010