Sorfors, Sweden Page

Other names: Sörfors,Sørfors,Sørfors

World:Sweden:Vasternorrland
Latitude 62.3000 Longitude 17.0500 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 62° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 17° 3' 0E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sorfors Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorfors Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorfors Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lucksta
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karlang (0.5 nm)
Sorlindsjo (2.1 nm)
Norrlindsjo (2.1 nm)
Attmarby (1.0 nm)
Spacksta (1.1 nm)
Runsvik (2.1 nm)
Lunde (2.2 nm)
Bergom (2.2 nm)
Matfors (3.0 nm)
Skole (3.1 nm)
Langsjon (3.1 nm)
Fors (3.1 nm)
Berg (4.1 nm)
Skedvik (0.9 nm)
Malsta (1.7 nm)
Harv (2.1 nm)
Sorfjolsta (1.0 nm)
Norrfjolsta (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNT Small SATTNA 10 nm N 353
FR45627 Small Ovansjö 10 nm E 112
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 17 nm N 38 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
ESNH HUV Closed HUDIKSVALL Hudiksvall 31 nm S 178
ESNK KRF Medium KRAMFORS SOLLEFTEA Solleftea 49 nm N 23 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NE List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
8.3 nm NE Selångersån
8.6 nm NE Student Union in Sundsvall
8.7 nm NE 1888 Sundsvall fire
8.7 nm NE Listed buildings in Västernorrland County
8.8 nm NE Stenstaden
9.0 nm NE Norrporten Arena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:39:07 2016