Gissjon, Sweden Page

Other names: Gissjön,Gissjøn,Gissjøn

World:Sweden:Vasternorrland
Latitude 62.2500 Longitude 16.6500 Altitude (feet) 1204
Lat (DMS) 62° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 16° 38' 60E Altitude (meters) 366
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gissjon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gissjon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gissjon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naset (4.0 nm)
Tjarnsjon (2.7 nm)
Djupdalsbodarna (2.7 nm)
Vigge (4.2 nm)
Lotjarn (7.1 nm)
Fanbybodarna (6.4 nm)
Norrhassel (2.1 nm)
Vastansjon (2.3 nm)
Sorhassel (2.3 nm)
Johannesfors (2.1 nm)
Olsbygget (3.1 nm)
Norrback (4.0 nm)
Rigberg (4.1 nm)
Branslen (5.1 nm)
Stakholmen (6.2 nm)
Grasasen (5.5 nm)
Backarang (7.1 nm)
Hassela (7.2 nm)
Skansfors (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNT Small SATTNA 17 nm N 35
ESNH HUV Closed HUDIKSVALL Hudiksvall 31 nm S 157
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 27 nm E 52 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
ESNK KRF Medium KRAMFORS SOLLEFTEA Solleftea 56 nm N 32 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm SW Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
10.1 nm N Stöde Church
12.0 nm NW List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
12.2 nm NW Geographical center of Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:12 2016