Svensasen, Sweden Page

Other names: Svensåsen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.9667 Longitude 14.4167 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 62° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 844

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Svensasen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svensasen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svensasen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Farjestaden (0.5 nm)
Solvbacken (0.9 nm)
Garde (1.7 nm)
Hanabacken (2.1 nm)
Vastnar (2.1 nm)
Oviken (1.1 nm)
Dillne (3.0 nm)
Vattjom (4.0 nm)
Myrviken (2.7 nm)
Abbasen (4.2 nm)
Bulagden (3.5 nm)
Osterbacken (3.5 nm)
Kargarde (1.8 nm)
Sanne (2.3 nm)
Funas (2.1 nm)
Landsom (1.4 nm)
Myssjo (3.1 nm)
Hallom (2.7 nm)
Matnaset (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 7 nm N 5
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 13 nm N 9 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESNM Small OPTAND 14 nm E 47
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 55 nm S 179 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 73 nm S 150
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NW Listed buildings in Jämtland County
8.2 nm S Hoverberget
4.7 nm SE List of impact craters in Europe
4.7 nm SE List of unconfirmed impact craters on Earth
4.7 nm SE Lockne crater
10.2 nm N Isön
12.0 nm S Berg Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:04 2016