Varnhem, Sweden Page

Other names: Värnhem

World:Sweden:Gotland
Latitude 57.6167 Longitude 18.2833 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 57° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 18° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Varnhem Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varnhem Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varnhem Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pilhagen
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Visborgsslatt (0.5 nm)
Vible (1.5 nm)
Vibble (1.5 nm)
Kneippbyn (1.6 nm)
Nygards (2.4 nm)
Axelsro (2.4 nm)
Hallvards (2.9 nm)
Lanna (1.0 nm)
Visby (1.1 nm)
Katrinelund (2.6 nm)
Ostra Vi (1.5 nm) Djupkvior (1.0 nm)
Sigreifs (2.1 nm)
Zion (3.0 nm)
Engvards (3.0 nm)
Stenstugu (2.6 nm)
Bjars (2.6 nm)
Tjangdarve (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESSV VBY Medium VISBY Visby 3 nm N 36 Aegean Airlines, BRA, Braathens Regional Aviation, Finnair, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Widerøe
ESVB Small Bunge Private Airport Bunge 27 nm E 59
ESMZ Small Ölanda Airport Ölanda 43 nm W 247
ESQP Heli Berga Heliport Berga Naval Base 87 nm N 356
ESKN NYO Medium SKAVSTA Stockholm 82 nm N 328 BRA, Ryanair, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S Gotland Infantry Regiment
0.2 nm S Gotland Regiment
0.5 nm N Churches on Gotland
1.0 nm N Battle of Visby
1.0 nm N List of cities and towns around the Baltic Sea
1.1 nm N Visby City Wall
1.1 nm N Visborg
1.1 nm NE Solberga Abbey
1.1 nm NE List of church ruins on Gotland
1.4 nm N Campus Gotland
1.2 nm N Gutavallen
1.1 nm NE Gotland Artillery Regiment
1.4 nm N Gotland Museum
1.5 nm N Almedalen
1.5 nm N Almedalen Week
1.1 nm NE Swedish Exhibition Agency
1.6 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Sweden
1.6 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Northern Europe
1.6 nm N List of cathedrals in Sweden
1.6 nm N Diocese of Visby


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:46 2016