Villarda, Spain Page

Other names: Villardá

World:Spain:Galicia
Latitude 42.4132 Longitude -7.3480 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 42° 24' 48N Long (DMS) 7° 20' 53W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1720

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Villarda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Villarda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Villarda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazaira (1.2 nm)
Alais (3.1 nm)
Aguasmestas (2.2 nm)
Torbeo (2.4 nm)
Nogueira (2.6 nm)
Vilacha (3.9 nm)
Argas (2.3 nm)
Sanjurjo (3.4 nm)
Medos (0.9 nm)
Vimieiro (1.7 nm)
Folgoso (1.8 nm)
Argas (2.1 nm)
Sas de Penelas (2.8 nm)
Castrelo (2.8 nm)
Villamayor (3.7 nm)
Rio (3.5 nm)
Camba (3.6 nm)
Sas do Monte (4.1 nm)
Cerdeira (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43950 Small Monforte Airport Monforte de Lemos 11 nm N 316
FR43945 Small Chaira Airport Baños de Molgas 17 nm W 230
LPBG BGC Medium BRAGANCA Bragança 43 nm S 139 Aero VIP
LEST SCQ Large SANTIAGO Santiago de Compostela 55 nm W 302 Aer Lingus, Air Europa, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Evelop Airlines, Iberia, Iberia Express, Ryanair, Swiss International Air Lines AG, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
LPVR VRL Medium VILA REAL 70 nm S 193 Aero VIP
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SE San Xoán de Río
3.1 nm W Sil Canyon
3.8 nm SE Domecelle
4.2 nm SW Castro Caldelas
4.7 nm W Monastery of San Paio de Abeleda
5.5 nm NE Quiroga, Galicia
6.3 nm NE Quiroga (comarca)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:30:00 2016