Villamarin, Spain Page

Other names: Villamarín

World:Spain:Galicia
Latitude 42.5000 Longitude -7.4333 Altitude (feet) 1889
Lat (DMS) 42° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 7° 25' 60W Altitude (meters) 575
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4930

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Villamarin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Villamarin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Villamarin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monte (1.5 nm)
Penela (2.2 nm)
Nocedas (2.4 nm)
Gullade (3.0 nm)
Sindran (1.2 nm)
Caneda (1.2 nm)
Chavaga (2.0 nm)
Bascos (2.1 nm)
Cereija (3.1 nm)
Reigada (3.1 nm)
Fornelas (4.0 nm)
Puebla del Brollon (3.8 nm)
Castroncelos (3.5 nm)
Linares (1.6 nm)
Pinel (1.8 nm)
Brence (3.0 nm)
Rozabales (1.2 nm)
Vilacha (2.6 nm)
Marcelle (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43950 Small Monforte Airport Monforte de Lemos 4 nm W 306
FR43945 Small Chaira Airport Baños de Molgas 18 nm S 210
LPBG BGC Medium BRAGANCA Bragança 50 nm S 139 Aero VIP
LEST SCQ Large SANTIAGO Santiago de Compostela 49 nm W 299 Aer Lingus, Air Europa, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Evelop Airlines, Iberia, Iberia Express, Ryanair, Swiss International Air Lines AG, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
LEPV Heli Costa Norte-Puerto de Viveiro-Celeiro Heliport Vivero 70 nm N 354
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE A Pobra do Brollón
3.7 nm NW List of Sites of Community Importance in Spain
3.7 nm NW Monastery of San Vicente do Pino
3.9 nm W College of Nosa Señora da Antiga
5.5 nm N Santalla de Rei
6.0 nm S Sil Canyon
6.7 nm S Monastery of San Paio de Abeleda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:28:08 2016