Shahda, Somalia Page

Other names: Shaxda,Shaxda

World:Somalia:Sool
Latitude 9.1833 Longitude 48.9167 Altitude (feet) 2818
Lat (DMS) 9° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 858
Time zone (est) Africa/Mogadishu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447
Mid-range map of Shahda Large range map of Shahda

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dhaxan Dhuuj (12.6 nm)
Wailo (14.0 nm)
Mir Gubad (15.1 nm)
Gool Weeyne (17.1 nm)
Ismadaho (1.5 nm)
Dhagaxa Wanka (7.1 nm)
Far Jeerin (8.6 nm)
Higla Fardood (10.7 nm)
Yaka (12.4 nm)
Kala Qansax (12.9 nm)
Ceemaad (15.1 nm)
Libow (16.0 nm)
Yaka (16.1 nm)
Wabo (18.4 nm)
Dul Garanuugeed (3.2 nm)
Bar Madobeh (11.0 nm)
Farahgeri (13.0 nm)
Far Jeerin (13.3 nm)
Didei (14.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HCMG GSR Small Gardo Airport Gardo 22 nm N 26
HCMW GGR Small Garowe Airport Garowe 48 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.5 nm W Taleh
49.2 nm N Somalia
49.2 nm N Geography of Somalia
49.5 nm N Waiye


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:13:49 2016