Vaama, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Bama

World:Sierra Leone:Southern Province
Latitude 7.3032 Longitude -11.3328 Altitude (feet) 318
Lat (DMS) 7° 18' 12N Long (DMS) 11° 19' 58W Altitude (meters) 96
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5516
Mid-range map of Vaama Large range map of Vaama

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gbahama (1.1 nm)
Madina (2.3 nm)
Kondigbama (2.4 nm)
Sembehun (1.6 nm)
Vaama (2.1 nm)
Jopowahun (2.2 nm)
Palima (2.6 nm)
Zimmi (1.6 nm)
Jabama (1.6 nm)
Towobu (1.8 nm)
Jagbwema (2.2 nm)
Jago (2.7 nm)
Naiagolehun (2.7 nm)
Domboma (2.9 nm)
Gombu (1.6 nm)
Jabama (2.0 nm)
Manjama (2.1 nm)
Nyandehun (2.5 nm)
Gola (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GLCM Small Robertsport/Cape Mount Airport Robertsport/Cape Mount 30 nm S 183
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 36 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SE Bagla Hills
11.6 nm E Kongo, Liberia
12.0 nm E Jenje, Liberia
17.7 nm S Bo Waterside


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:45:47 2015