Mopende, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Mopendi

World:Sierra Leone:Southern Province
Latitude 7.7116 Longitude -11.9511 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 7° 42' 42N Long (DMS) 11° 57' 4W Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6557
Mid-range map of Mopende Large range map of Mopende

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yengemawo (1.8 nm)
Juhun (2.5 nm)
Buma (2.1 nm)
Makoba (2.7 nm)
Bepi (0.9 nm)
Walihun (1.4 nm)
Gelehun (1.5 nm)
Gbaloahun (1.8 nm)
Gembo (2.1 nm)
Feba (2.4 nm)
Benduma-Sowa (2.6 nm)
Manowo (2.9 nm)
Kpuwuta (0.7 nm)
Buma (1.5 nm)
Kamasu (2.0 nm)
Nyandehun (2.1 nm)
Nyalahun (2.9 nm)
Mokondo (2.9 nm)
Mofwe (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 17 nm N 39
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 25 nm W 277
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm S Seniehun
15.8 nm NE Bo Plains
17.9 nm NE Bo Airport
19.3 nm NE Bo, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:46:59 2015