Lawana, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Lowana

World:Sierra Leone:Southern
Latitude 8.0092 Longitude -12.7954 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 8° 0' 33N Long (DMS) 12° 47' 43W Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5556
Mid-range map of Lawana Large range map of Lawana

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mosuku (1.0 nm)
Mosundoh (1.4 nm)
Mokai Sumana (1.8 nm)
Mogbeyihun (1.8 nm)
Tokpombu (1.8 nm)
Kambia (1.9 nm)
Bamba (2.2 nm)
Mokainsumana (0.6 nm)
Mokawa (1.5 nm)
Mokoti (2.2 nm)
Moyibu (1.0 nm)
Mokonbeti (1.7 nm)
Mofundeh (0.6 nm)
Bondan (1.2 nm)
Fakabai (1.6 nm)
Mokine (1.8 nm)
Motimbo (1.8 nm)
Madina (1.8 nm)
Motainkil (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 28 nm E 120 Eagle Air S.A.
GFHA HGS Small Hastings Airport Freetown 30 nm N 319 Eagle Air S.A.
GFBN BTE Medium Sherbro International Airport Bonthe 32 nm S 150
FR43714 Heli RSLAF Cockerill Barracks 39 nm W 314
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 43 nm N 326 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm W 8th parallel north
11.3 nm SW 2009 Sierra Leone ferry accident
13.0 nm SW National Monuments of Sierra Leone
17.1 nm NE Bauya

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:48:57 2016