Bemebu, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Bembebu

World:Sierra Leone:Southern Province
Latitude 7.5500 Longitude -12.5333 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 7° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 12° 31' 60W Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10067
Google links for Bemebu Google links for Bemebu, Sierra Leone
Mid-range map of Bemebu Large range map of Bemebu
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Foya (0.9 nm)
Mokombi (2.7 nm)
Taldale (4.0 nm)
Bomatok (4.1 nm)
Pujehun (1.4 nm)
Periwahun (2.0 nm)
Bomatok (2.1 nm)
Yangisei (3.8 nm)
Bonthe (2.2 nm)
Sembehun (2.5 nm)
York (4.2 nm)
Bambe (2.5 nm)
Giehun (3.0 nm)
Polbo (3.6 nm)
Movaudi (3.9 nm)
Mokolo (4.1 nm)
Balalo (4.1 nm)
Yoni (4.4 nm)
Hendo (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFBN BTE Medium Sherbro International Airport Bonthe 1 nm S 141
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 15 nm N 34
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 75 nm N 328 American,Royal Air Maroc,Bellview,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Elysian,Kenya,Brussels,(one of Swiftair or Arik Air)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Sherbro International Airport
2.2 nm SE Bonthe
3.6 nm SE Bonthe District
9.9 nm W Sherbro Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010