Rundong, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Pundung

World:Sierra Leone:Northern
Latitude 8.9306 Longitude -12.1434 Altitude (feet) 334
Lat (DMS) 8° 55' 50N Long (DMS) 12° 8' 36W Altitude (meters) 101
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4562

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rundong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rundong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rundong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Royel (1.7 nm)
Forsia (2.1 nm)
Maburagwa (2.1 nm)
Makundu (1.2 nm)
Mamburugo (1.3 nm)
Manjoga (1.6 nm)
Mashebo (1.6 nm)
Makabi (2.0 nm)
Masungbo (2.3 nm)
Mabaio (1.0 nm)
Maranka (1.5 nm)
Mafari (2.1 nm)
Mamara (2.1 nm)
Matumbu (2.2 nm)
Mandorbo (2.2 nm)
Mangungo (2.4 nm)
Makerifi (1.0 nm)
Magbonde (1.6 nm)
Matoko (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 56 nm N 41
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 63 nm S 159 Eagle Air S.A.
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 65 nm W 253 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
GFHA HGS Small Hastings Airport Freetown 66 nm W 241 Eagle Air S.A.
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 67 nm E 106 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SE Makeni
9.6 nm E Binkolo
13.3 nm SE Masongbon
14.8 nm S Mabilafu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:55 2016