Kamakwie, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Makwi,Makwie

World:Sierra Leone:Northern Province
Latitude 9.5000 Longitude -12.2333 Altitude (feet) 495
Lat (DMS) 9° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 12° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 150
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27056
Google links for Kamakwie Google links for Kamakwie, Sierra Leone
Mid-range map of Kamakwie Large range map of Kamakwie
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Matanta
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dada (2.2 nm)
Matara (3.6 nm)
Mabansa (4.1 nm)
Masogo (4.1 nm)
Masegea (4.4 nm)
Mafufie (4.4 nm)
Gbaligbali (1.4 nm)
Katiri (2.0 nm)
Bumbo (2.2 nm)
Maha (2.8 nm)
Kapoto (3.0 nm)
Gberi (3.6 nm)
Gberi (1.4 nm)
Gbonko (2.2 nm)
Mawanka (2.8 nm)
Boronka (3.6 nm)
Laia (4.2 nm)
Madine (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 40 nm E 82
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 77 nm W 227 American,Royal Air Maroc,Bellview,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Elysian,Kenya,Brussels,(one of Swiftair or Arik Air)
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 88 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm W Kamakwie
9.9 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 12th century
10.0 nm S Bombali District
25.0 nm S Mateboi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010