Bankafu, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Robankafu,Robankafu

World:Sierra Leone:Northern
Latitude 8.3176 Longitude -12.4067 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 8° 19' 3N Long (DMS) 12° 24' 24W Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 236
Mid-range map of Bankafu Large range map of Bankafu

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Konakri (1.0 nm)
Periwahun (1.5 nm)
Komsambo (1.9 nm)
Sulima (2.4 nm)
Batbana (2.6 nm)
Magbila (1.2 nm)
Yambakera (1.3 nm)
Bure (2.3 nm)
Setnyin (0.9 nm)
Taua (1.6 nm)
Jabama (2.4 nm)
Falaba (2.6 nm)
Mangoni (1.0 nm)
Jopowahun (1.1 nm)
Periwahun (1.3 nm)
Wukombihun (2.3 nm)
Konoyema (2.3 nm)
Periwahun (2.5 nm)
Kowama (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 33 nm S 177 Eagle Air S.A.
GFHA HGS Small Hastings Airport Freetown 43 nm W 276 Eagle Air S.A.
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 44 nm E 120 Eagle Air S.A.
GFBN BTE Medium Sherbro International Airport Bonthe 47 nm S 188
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 50 nm W 291 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm W List of geological features on Rhea
8.6 nm E Kasewe Forest Reserve
12.5 nm SW Bauya
20.4 nm W Bradford, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:09:35 2016