Koidu, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Koldu

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern Province
Latitude 8.6333 Longitude -10.9833 Altitude (feet) 1394
Lat (DMS) 8° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 10° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 424
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22982
Google links for Koidu Google links for Koidu, Sierra Leone
Mid-range map of Koidu Large range map of Koidu
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kinse
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yituma (2.0 nm)
Gbakio (3.1 nm)
Sefadu (1.0 nm)
Kamadu (1.0 nm)
Sefadu (1.4 nm)
Yaradu (2.0 nm)
Farandu (2.2 nm)
Boma (2.8 nm)
Komao (2.8 nm)
Maima (3.2 nm)
Meama (2.2 nm)
Kwelo (2.2 nm)
Manjamadu (1.4 nm)
Bendu (2.0 nm)
Sengema (2.2 nm)
Simbakoro (2.8 nm)
Kalia (3.0 nm)
Periwahun (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 3 nm W 249
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 25 nm S 191
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm W Yengema Airport
5.3 nm W Koidutown-Sefadu
7.1 nm N Kono District
12.2 nm S Foindu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010