Melkhoutefontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Melkhoutfontein

World:South Africa:Western Cape
Latitude -34.3034 Longitude 21.8083 Altitude (feet) 242
Lat (DMS) 34° 18' 12S Long (DMS) 21° 48' 30E Altitude (meters) 73
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 178
Mid-range map of Melkhoutefontein Large range map of Melkhoutefontein

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heuningkloof (2.0 nm)
Droevlei (3.4 nm)
Melkhoutfontein (0.6 nm)
Vogelvalley (3.0 nm)
Ouplaas (3.2 nm)
Uitzicht (3.5 nm)
Vleesbaai (3.8 nm)
Skoongesig (4.2 nm)
Johnson's Post (2.0 nm)
Brakfontein (2.0 nm)
Gansfontein (2.5 nm)
Brakfontein (3.0 nm)
Misgunst (2.9 nm)
Uitzicht (3.0 nm)
Die Rug (3.1 nm)
Misgunst (3.6 nm)
Wolvfontein (2.4 nm)
Droevlei (2.6 nm)
Lange Fontyn (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMO MZY Small Mossel Bay Airport Mossel Bay 15 nm E 55
FACY Small Stilbaai Airport Stilbaai 19 nm W 261
FAGG GRJ Large GEORGE George 33 nm E 57 Airlink, CemAir, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE List of rivers of South Africa
5.4 nm E List of bays of South Africa
6.9 nm SW List of lighthouses in South Africa
11.2 nm NE List of power stations in South Africa
11.2 nm NE List of National Key Points
10.8 nm NE 22nd meridian east
13.7 nm N Du Plessis Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 12:37:45 2016