Zwartlaagte, South Africa Page

Other names: Zawartlaagte

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.4805 Longitude 26.4973 Altitude (feet) 4593
Lat (DMS) 26° 28' 50S Long (DMS) 26° 29' 50E Altitude (meters) 1399
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 588

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zwartlaagte Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zwartlaagte Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zwartlaagte Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rietfontein (3.3 nm)
Kafferskraal (4.7 nm)
Dupperspos (4.7 nm)
Syferkuil (4.8 nm)
Klipfontein (6.4 nm)
Kafferskraal (4.0 nm)
Schefferspos (4.3 nm)
Vaalbank (5.3 nm)
Rietfontein (2.7 nm)
Rietfontein (2.9 nm)
Opraap (3.8 nm)
Klippan (5.4 nm)
Klippan (5.6 nm)
Gruispan (6.4 nm)
Cyferkuil (2.3 nm)
Opraap (3.8 nm)
Smalpunt (5.1 nm)
Rietfontein (6.4 nm)
Palmietfontein (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38334 Small Bospoort Airport Bospoort 15 nm W 244
FAVE Small Ventersdorp Airport Ventersdorp 20 nm E 57
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 65 nm W 308 South African Express
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 77 nm N 28 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 83 nm E 67 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.1 nm S Sentech
17.2 nm NE List of dams in South Africa
18.9 nm N Tweebuffelsmeteenskootmorsdoodgeskietfontein
21.7 nm S Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:18 2016