Zwartkopjes, South Africa Page

Other names: Swartkoppies

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.9681 Longitude 26.5683 Altitude (feet) 4278
Lat (DMS) 26° 58' 5S Long (DMS) 26° 34' 6E Altitude (meters) 1303
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29125

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zwartkopjes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zwartkopjes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zwartkopjes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heyshope (1.9 nm)
Elandslaagte (3.5 nm)
Weltevredan (4.7 nm)
Yzerspruit (4.6 nm)
Yzerspruit (5.0 nm)
Mariendal (1.8 nm)
Nooitgedacht (3.4 nm)
Jouberton (4.8 nm)
Roodepoort (4.8 nm)
Wolverand (5.6 nm)
Kanana (3.3 nm)
Goedgenoeg (3.4 nm)
Nooitgedacht (4.1 nm)
Vera (1.1 nm)
Vera (1.5 nm)
Goedgenoeg (2.4 nm)
Wolvehuis (4.8 nm)
Jonkers Kraal (5.2 nm)
Voorspoed (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAOY Small Orkney Airport Orkney 4 nm E 102
FAKD KXE Medium P C PELSER Klerksdorp 9 nm E 54
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 89 nm N 321 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 95 nm E 50 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 103 nm N 18 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NE List of National Key Points
8.1 nm N Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality
7.5 nm E 2014 Orkney earthquake
7.7 nm E Oppenheimer Stadium
10.0 nm NE South African Weather Service
10.0 nm NE List of airports in South Africa
14.4 nm SW List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:42 2016