Ventersdraai, South Africa Page

Other names: Yentersdraai

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.2478 Longitude 26.8030 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 26° 14' 52S Long (DMS) 26° 48' 11E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ventersdraai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ventersdraai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ventersdraai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ventersdraai (0.3 nm)
Vlieger (1.9 nm)
Klipstraat (3.5 nm)
Polka (5.1 nm)
Doornpan (5.3 nm)
Doornpan (6.0 nm)
Brandwag (1.1 nm)
Tsetse (3.9 nm)
Doornkop (4.0 nm)
Welgevonden (4.7 nm)
Nagel (4.6 nm)
Goedgevonden (4.9 nm)
Appeldraai (2.7 nm)
Vastrap (2.8 nm)
Appeldraai (3.0 nm)
Oog van Schoonspruit (5.0 nm)
Alexandria (3.0 nm)
Roodepoort (3.9 nm)
Ventersdorp (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAVE Small Ventersdorp Airport Ventersdorp 3 nm S 169
FAPS PCF Medium POTCHEFSTROOM Potchefstroom 29 nm S 149
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 58 nm N 20 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 63 nm E 73 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 73 nm E 55
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm S List of dams in South Africa
8.0 nm SE Ventersdorp Local Municipality
18.7 nm W Tweebuffelsmeteenskootmorsdoodgeskietfontein
23.3 nm SE Gerhardminnebron


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:00 2016