Uitzoek, South Africa Page

Other names: Uitsoek

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.2296 Longitude 24.3406 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 26° 13' 47S Long (DMS) 24° 20' 26E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uitzoek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uitzoek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uitzoek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beaulieu (4.5 nm)
Madiakgama (4.9 nm)
Richmond (5.4 nm)
Blackheath (7.0 nm)
Doorn Spruit (2.8 nm)
Goede Hoop (4.8 nm)
Cromer (5.3 nm)
Piet Plessis (5.5 nm)
Diamant Doorn (6.0 nm)
Anthorn (5.9 nm)
Roelofs Kamp (5.9 nm)
Roelofs Camp (6.8 nm)
Roelofs Kamp (7.2 nm)
Kgudunkwani (7.5 nm)
Katbosch Laagte (4.3 nm)
Kalkaar (5.4 nm)
Groen Kooi (2.4 nm)
Welkoms Rust (5.4 nm)
Distin (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46488 Small Tosca Airport Tosca 29 nm N 316
FAVB VRU Medium VRYBURG Vyrburg 49 nm S 155
FR45997 Closed Riverside Southeast Airport 69 nm N 320
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 70 nm E 68 South African Express
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 131 nm N 40 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.5 nm SW Kagisano Local Municipality
26.7 nm S Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
27.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC
41.1 nm NW 24th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:59 2016