Swartrand, South Africa Page

Other names: Zwartrand

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.0428 Longitude 26.6195 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 34S Long (DMS) 26° 37' 10E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1406

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Swartrand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartrand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartrand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ga-Motlatla (3.1 nm)
Kwaggaslaagte (3.1 nm)
Corsindae (4.0 nm)
Grootpan (5.7 nm)
Rietpan (1.9 nm)
Veld (3.0 nm)
Mooibult (3.6 nm)
Mooilaagte (3.7 nm)
Rietpan (4.3 nm)
Boshoff (4.7 nm)
Grootpan (5.7 nm)
Corsendae (5.7 nm)
Zwartrand (0.4 nm)
Schoongezicht (3.3 nm)
Witkrans (4.5 nm)
Kwaggasnek (5.4 nm)
Boschkop (1.4 nm)
Boschhoek (3.3 nm)
Houtkop (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAVE Small Ventersdorp Airport Ventersdorp 18 nm S 145
FAMS Medium MORNINGSIDE FARM Silveroaks 25 nm N 37
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 52 nm N 35 South African Express
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 59 nm W 284 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 70 nm E 85 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm SW Tweebuffelsmeteenskootmorsdoodgeskietfontein
19.9 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
21.0 nm NE Kgetlengrivier Local Municipality
20.1 nm W Ditsobotla Local Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:37 2016