Swartbooistad, South Africa Page

Other names: Zwartbooystad,Swartbooistat

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.2683 Longitude 28.1693 Altitude (feet) 3415
Lat (DMS) 25° 16' 6S Long (DMS) 28° 10' 9E Altitude (meters) 1040
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41016

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Swartbooistad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartbooistad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Swartbooistad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Makapanstad (2.8 nm)
Kolofane (3.1 nm)
KwaRatsiepane (5.8 nm)
Thulwe (3.5 nm)
Serala (5.1 nm)
Zaagkuildrift (5.7 nm)
Buffelsdrift (6.1 nm)
Wolfhuiskraal (6.4 nm)
Kontante (6.3 nm)
Dertig (3.1 nm)
Leeukraal (5.2 nm)
Maubane (5.7 nm)
Uitspanning aan Pienaarsrivierbrug (6.1 nm)
The Wedge (6.3 nm)
Vaalboschbult (6.7 nm)
Mathibestad (0.8 nm)
Bezuidenhoutskraal (4.0 nm)
Mogogelo (5.4 nm)
Dilopye (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAFW Small Freeway Airport Kromdraai 14 nm S 152
FAHK Small Haakdoornboom Airport Haakdoornboom 19 nm S 188
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 21 nm S 217
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 23 nm S 172 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 42 nm S 198 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW List of rivers of South Africa
7.7 nm NW Moretele Local Municipality
7.7 nm SE N1 road (South Africa)
9.6 nm SW List of impact craters in Africa
9.7 nm SW Tswaing crater
9.7 nm SW List of impact craters on Earth


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:30 2016