Sandbult, South Africa Page

Other names: Zandbult

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -24.9703 Longitude 26.1441 Altitude (feet) 3507
Lat (DMS) 24° 58' 13S Long (DMS) 26° 8' 39E Altitude (meters) 1068
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sandbult Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sandbult Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sandbult Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Putfontein (3.1 nm)
Logaga (4.6 nm)
Logaga (4.7 nm)
Logaga (5.3 nm)
Welgevonden (2.8 nm)
Brakfontein (4.5 nm)
Brakfontein (4.4 nm)
Zwingli (5.9 nm)
Brakfontein (2.9 nm)
Brakfontein (4.1 nm)
Zeerust (4.0 nm)
Voorzichtig (4.9 nm)
Bedrog (1.6 nm)
Hermanuskraal (2.9 nm)
Hermanskraal (3.1 nm)
Nietverdiend (3.2 nm)
Spitzpunt (3.8 nm)
Draailaagte (4.9 nm)
Nietverdient (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 20 nm N 326
FR38341 Small Lobatse Southeast Airport Nkwedumang 21 nm S 220
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 27 nm N 333 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 59 nm S 212 South African Express
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 60 nm E 111 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm N Botswana–South Africa border
17.1 nm S Ramotshere Moiloa Local Municipality
17.1 nm NW 26th meridian east
17.0 nm W 25th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:18 2016