Pansdrif, South Africa Page

Other names: Pansdrift

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.5575 Longitude 27.7025 Altitude (feet) 3412
Lat (DMS) 25° 33' 27S Long (DMS) 27° 42' 9E Altitude (meters) 1039
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pansdrif Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pansdrif Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pansdrif Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zoutpansdrift (0.8 nm)
Vorentoe (3.2 nm)
Snymansdrift (1.8 nm)
Kleinfontein (3.2 nm)
Hartebeestpoort (3.5 nm)
Klipkop (4.0 nm)
Klipkop (4.1 nm)
Langberg (1.6 nm)
Krokodilpoort (2.5 nm)
Hartebeestpoort (3.0 nm)
Daluni (3.6 nm)
Soutpansdrif (0.5 nm)
Losperfontein (1.5 nm)
Wolwedrif (1.7 nm)
Geluk (2.9 nm)
Arbeid Adel (3.3 nm)
Hartebeestpoort (3.3 nm)
De Kroon (3.9 nm)
Kareepoort (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABS Small Brits Airport Brits 4 nm E 69
FR42731 Small Aviators Paradise Field 9 nm S 152
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 12 nm E 88
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 25 nm S 152 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 28 nm E 101 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E List of airports in South Africa
4.2 nm E Brits Airfield
5.0 nm SW List of social nudity places in Africa
8.6 nm N Dikhololo Game Reserve
8.8 nm N Local Municipality of Madibeng
11.0 nm NW List of dams in South Africa
11.4 nm SE The Elephant Sanctuary Hartbeespoort Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:24 2016