Paardekraal, South Africa Page

Other names: Hanover

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.6229 Longitude 27.3005 Altitude (feet) 3641
Lat (DMS) 25° 37' 22S Long (DMS) 27° 18' 2E Altitude (meters) 1109
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42489

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paardekraal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paardekraal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paardekraal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rustenburg (4.1 nm)
Turfvlakte (4.6 nm)
Thlabane (4.7 nm)
Boschdal (5.1 nm)
Elandsheuvel (2.2 nm)
Kana (2.6 nm)
Hermansburg (3.5 nm)
Klipfontein (4.7 nm)
Boschpoort (4.7 nm)
Rathipa (5.4 nm)
Thekwane (4.1 nm) Platwal (3.7 nm)
Waterval (4.1 nm)
Netreg (4.1 nm)
Tohus (4.6 nm)
Waterkloof (4.7 nm)
Heimat (4.7 nm)
Waterval (4.9 nm)
Amoldistad (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARG Medium RUSTENBURG Rustenburg 2 nm W 231
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 18 nm N 338 South African Express
FR38340 Small Beestekraal Airport Massikier 23 nm N 33
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 34 nm E 82
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 38 nm E 119 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
3.8 nm SW List of National Key Points
4.6 nm NE List of dams in South Africa
4.9 nm SW Olympia Park
5.6 nm S South African Weather Service
8.0 nm W 2015 COSAFA Cup
8.0 nm W 2010 FIFA World Cup


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:37 2016