Olifantsbrug, South Africa Page

Other names: Olifants Bridge

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.8555 Longitude 27.2927 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 25° 51' 20S Long (DMS) 27° 17' 34E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 720

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Olifantsbrug Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Olifantsbrug Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Olifantsbrug Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nooitgedacht (1.5 nm)
Rhenosterhoek (3.2 nm)
Gelria (4.2 nm)
Olifantspoort (2.2 nm)
Paardekraal (2.4 nm)
Retiefskloof (2.7 nm)
Sans Souci (3.4 nm)
Bergsig (3.5 nm)
Wigwam (3.6 nm)
Uitkyk (4.2 nm)
Drongo (4.2 nm)
Darkbaar (4.3 nm)
Modderfontein (4.4 nm)
Olifantshoek (1.0 nm)
Benshoop (1.5 nm)
Flintbeck (3.0 nm)
Wagenpadspruit (3.8 nm)
Leeuwpoort (2.7 nm)
Naauwpoort (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARG Medium RUSTENBURG Rustenburg 12 nm N 354
FR38242 Small Blue Mountain Valley Airport Hekpoort 18 nm E 90
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 31 nm N 348 South African Express
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 34 nm E 98 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 39 nm E 62
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE List of social nudity places in Africa
4.5 nm N List of dams in South Africa
8.3 nm N South African Weather Service
8.2 nm E List of mountain pases of North West (province)
9.9 nm NE List of power stations in South Africa
11.1 nm N List of National Key Points
12.2 nm N Olympia Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:41 2016