Oceloa, South Africa Page

Other names: Oceola

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.0167 Longitude 23.8667 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 27° 1' 0S Long (DMS) 23° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2823

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oceloa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oceloa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oceloa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ga-Thameng (1.0 nm)
Matemeng (1.9 nm)
Ga-Popo (3.3 nm)
Mogononong (4.4 nm)
Ga-Madubu (1.1 nm)
Ditshipeng (3.5 nm)
Ga-Mamebe (4.0 nm)
Ga-Tatisi (2.4 nm)
Mafikaneng (2.5 nm)
Lebonkeng (3.2 nm)
Ga-Madubu (3.9 nm)
Ga-Makgatle (0.6 nm)
Molatswaneng (2.7 nm)
Bothithong (3.4 nm)
Gatong (3.5 nm)
Dirojaneng (4.0 nm)
Dithakong (4.1 nm)
Maokantsi (4.4 nm)
Mosakong (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 35 nm S 152
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 34 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.2 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC
29.4 nm NE Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
35.8 nm SE List of airports in South Africa
36.7 nm N Kagisano Local Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:12 2016