North Oriel, South Africa Page

Other names: Oriel,Oriel South

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.3195 Longitude 24.1304 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 10S Long (DMS) 24° 7' 49E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

North Oriel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


North Oriel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


North Oriel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
South Hindhead (3.7 nm)
North Hindhead (3.9 nm)
East Remenham (4.3 nm)
West Remenham (5.8 nm)
South Henley (1.4 nm)
North Henley (2.5 nm)
Cherwell (4.9 nm)
Klerwil (5.0 nm)
Zerwick (6.1 nm)
Palmyra (4.1 nm)
Cumnor (5.3 nm)
South Oriel (1.3 nm)
Iffley (3.5 nm)
Haslemere (4.7 nm)
Crafthole (6.2 nm)
Craft-hole (6.5 nm)
Mositlane (6.9 nm)
Croft Beavly (6.8 nm)
Winford (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46488 Small Tosca Airport Tosca 28 nm N 341
FAQF Small Pomfret Airport Pomfret 42 nm W 311
FR45997 Closed Riverside Southeast Airport 67 nm N 330
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 82 nm E 68 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm SW Kagisano Local Municipality
21.8 nm S Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
33.3 nm W Morokweng crater
33.3 nm W List of impact craters on Earth


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:52 2016