New Barnet, South Africa Page

Other names: Barnett,New Barnett

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.6619 Longitude 23.9366 Altitude (feet) 3510
Lat (DMS) 25° 39' 43S Long (DMS) 23° 56' 12E Altitude (meters) 1069
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 133

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

New Barnet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


New Barnet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


New Barnet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Clare (2.4 nm)
Sweetwater (4.3 nm)
Rosenblatt (4.3 nm)
Achem (5.6 nm)
Bega (6.3 nm)
Millwood (6.7 nm)
Sonnenberg (7.5 nm)
Paddon (1.4 nm) Tennant (2.1 nm)
Corowa (4.1 nm)
Thornycroft (5.3 nm)
Langerman (6.5 nm)
Bees-wood (7.5 nm)
Woodborough (2.8 nm)
Belvidere (4.7 nm)
Knysna (5.4 nm)
Clear Stream (7.4 nm)
Forest Hall (7.7 nm)
Brentwood (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46488 Small Tosca Airport Tosca 12 nm S 173
FR45998 Small Kirstonia Airport Bray 17 nm W 311
FR45997 Closed Riverside Southeast Airport 30 nm W 310
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NE 24th meridian east
17.2 nm NW Botswana–South Africa border
17.7 nm NW Bray, Botswana
21.7 nm SW Molopo Local Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:24 2016